Sunday, May 9, 2010

(Disappearing) Artichoke Dip

I call this delicious appetizer "Disappearing" Artichoke Dip because it is literally sooooo yummy that within a very short amount of time it is quickly consumed by all.  It is served warm usually with corn chips or cut up veggies....delish!

The beauty of this dip is that you can actually use low-fat cream cheese in place of full fat cream cheese and it will taste just as good.  And can you guess where I discovered this recipe?  Three guesses.....nope not PD....not Joy the Baker.....that's right! - The Pioneer Woman!!!!  Her recipes just keep on giving me so much happiness.  She has just a wealth of fabulous recipes.  I tell ya!  I tell ya.

Unfortunately, I do not have a ton of pictures that go along with this recipe.  I was making about 3 things at once on this day thus my brain was a little on over-load and I wasn't as organized as I usually try to be in taking step by step pictures. I apologize for this.  But because this is such a simple recipe to make I'm sure you will all get the idea of what one step is to the next.

OK so let's get down to business.


(Disappearing) Artichoke Dip
(The Pioneer Woman calls it, Hot Artichoke Dip)

Ingredients:

2 (14 oz.) cans artichoke hearts, drained

1 (8 oz.) block cream cheese, full or low-fat (I have used both and flavor/texture is just fine either way)

1 cup real mayo (can't really substitute low-fat mayo here...sorry guys, it's just not the same)

Cayenne pepper (optional)

2 green onions, chopped

1 cup grated Parmesan cheese

Dash of salt (I like to use garlic salt for an extra zing)

Freshly ground black pepper

Paprika (if you wish for little color on top)

Directions:

1. Preheat oven to 350 degrees F. Set up your food processor properly (you don't want to be fooling around with aligning your food processor bowl once you start filling it up.....like I've done and I'm sure will do again in the future - LOL!!)

2. Add 1 can of the drained artichoke hearts, the cream cheese and the mayo to the bowl of the food processor (if you don't have a F.P. you can use a blender or simply chop and stir by hand).  Add the green onions as well and cayenne pepper if you are using it.



3. Pulse the mixture 6 or 7 times.   You don't want to liquefy the mixture.  You just want to combine the ingredients while chopping the artichokes briefly.

4. Mix in Parmesan cheese and salt and pepper to taste....set bowl aside.

5. Take the second can of drained artichoke hearts and roughly chop them up to bite size pieces with a knife.  Add them to the dip and stir together gently.

6. Pour mixture into an oven-safe dish.  Bake for 15-20 minutes - until heated through and bubbly. Sprinkle with paprika and serve with your favorite chip or assortment of veggies.

As you will see in the picture below very little of this dip remains in a short amount of time.  Don't hesitate to hide a little bowl of it for yourself before it does indeed disappear!


Happy (Disappearing) Artichoke Dip Baking!
~avril :-)

This post has been linked to....




3 comments:

  1. hi! thanks for dropping by my blog! your comment made my day :D

    the only vegetable dips i've had are hummus and guacamole... gotta try artichokes soon!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Wow! I love artichokes! I going to try this recipe. Thanks for sharing!

    ReplyDelete

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails

ShareThis